Privacy Policy - Data Protection

Your personal data is a very serious matter for our company ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A. and we therefore comply with the relevant provisions of Law 2472/97 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of subjects as regards any processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR).

ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A. is committed to fully implement the legislation in force and European regulations, taking into account the adoption of appropriate technical and organisational measures for the protection of personal data.

Browsing our web site

You can browse our web site without providing any personal information.

ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A. collects personal data of its visitors/users only when they intentionally provide said data in order to submit a query using the contact form.

Special provisions apply for data collected using Cookies (Read more on Cookies Policy). Due to the frequent and rapid changes in technology and the subsequent efforts of the legislator to keep the legislation in line with these changes, ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A. is committed to inform you of any changes to our privacy policy.

In case visitors/users disagree with this policy, they are required to stop and avoid browsing the site.

Data keeping and processing principles

ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A. is committed to making every effort to preserve the personal nature of your data. It shall therefore not transfer said data to any third party (natural or legal) for any reason, except as provided by law and solely to the competent authorities.

Minors under the age of 16 have access to our services only with the consent of their parents or guardians, while in case of submission of personal data by minors under this age, ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A. shall immediately delete all relevant information.

Visitors/users may at any time contact the administrators of the website kotopoula@karagiannakisae.gr to receive information on whether there are any files with their data, while they may also change said data and unsubscribe from the lists whenever they wish.

ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A. keeps files with users' personal data solely for communication purposes. In the context of the continuous improvement of its services and information, the company may process, under strict confidentiality and anonymity terms, part or all the data that you have sent, for statistical and financial reasons. In this case, the data will be anonymised.

Personal data we collect

Information that is automatically stored - cookies

To facilitate the operation of our web site, ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A. uses “cookies”. Cookies are small data/text files that are stored on your computer's hard disk by your browser and are necessary for the use of our website.

We use cookies to better understand the use of our web site and to provide you with better navigation experience.

Cookies help us determine e.g. if you've already visited a page on our web site. Cookies can also tell us whether you have visited our website in the past or if you are a new visitor.

If you do not want information to be collected through cookies, please go to your web browser settings to delete all existing cookies from your computer's hard disk, block all cookies in the future, and receive a warning before a cookie is stored. (Read more on Cookies Policy).

Newsletters

ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A. regularly sends newsletters to its registered users, depending on their interests.

ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A. does not use a third party for the dispatch of its newsletters; instead, it uses its own technical means to do so.

We provide the Newsletter service to the visitors/users who wish to receive it, upon completion of a relevant form with their e-mail address and/or their full name, exclusively at their own discretion.

In this way visitors / users subscribe to the Newsletter service, without this in any way implying that they acquire intellectual property rights, which are in any case protected by the relevant provisions of Greek law and international conventions and belong exclusively to the company.

In every newsletter you receive through our automated platform, you have the option to unsubscribe or update your personal data, using a relevant link at the end of the e-mail.

ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A. reserves the right to delete any recipient from the newsletter lists without justification.

The administrators of ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A. make every effort to ensure the smooth operation of newsletters, but technical or organisational problems are always likely to arise.

For any matter arising and for any relevant information regarding newsletters, please contact us at kotopoula@karagiannakisae.gr.

Messages using the contact form

You can submit your message to ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A. using the contact form.

Using the contact form to submit your message to ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A., you accept the present terms and conditions regarding the use of your personal data (name, e-mail address or telephone number) by ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A.

By simply submitting a question using the form, you are not subscribing to the Newsletter service unless you explicitly request it, by filling in the corresponding field.

ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A. undertakes to neither use such data for marketing purposes nor pass it on to third parties.

IP Addresses

ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A. can identify the IP address through which the computer or any other electronic device accesses the Internet and, subsequently, the web site of ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A., and said data shall be used for statistical purposes.

In case the browser requests permission to receive your location from our web site, this information shall be used to provide more personalised information.

In any case, any such permission may be withdrawn at any time by changing the settings of your browser.

If you select not to provide such permission, then you may not be able to access certain services of ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A.

Hyperlinks

Appropriate links within the website of ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A. provide access to third party sites.

The placement of these links has been made solely to facilitate visitors/users while browsing the Internet.

It is by no means an indication of acceptance or approval of the content of the web sites listed by hyperlink.

Each hyperlink leads to a different web site, where browsing is subject to the terms of use of the relevant web site.

ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A. is not in any way responsible for the content and privacy policy of hyperlinked web sites.

Access using the hyperlinks provided to the relevant website is made at the exclusive responsibility of the user.

Data storage period

The data you provide will be retained/stored by us only for as long as required to fulfil the purpose for which you have disclosed them and in compliance with the applicable legislation.

If you provided us with your information so that we may answer your questions, we shall keep said information for six months from the date of dispatch of our reply, to allow our faster response any future questions you may have. Whenever you submit a new question, a new six-month period from our reply shall apply for keeping information.

If you have provided your express consent to your personal data for advertising purposes (subscription in the Newsletter), we shall use your data to this end until you withdraw your consent.

You can withdraw your consent at any time, with future effect.

Contact, request for information, withdrawal of consent, deletion

You may, at any time and free of charge, object to the use of your personal data for the future, request the complete deletion thereof, or request information about your personal data stored by us or the correction thereof.

If you are unhappy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr, 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, P.C. 115 23, Athens, Call Centre: +30-210 6475600).

 In any case, we are at your disposal for any complaints you may wish to first address directly to us for resolving it.

You can e-mail your request at info@ ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A. nology.gr or use the general contact form of our web site.

Personal Data Security

ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A. recognises the matter of data and transaction security as a matter of high importance and therefore takes all necessary technical and organisational security measures and implements the most appropriate technical mechanisms for content protection, in order to provide the most secure environment possible for users, in accordance with the relevant legislative provisions.

ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A. protects visitors/users against interception using the encryption method.

Encryption applies to all stages and procedures for transactions and transmission of personal data.

The company, through its designers and administrators, takes every possible step towards developing, updating and improving the services provided and the website in general.

However, it is always possible that errors/malfunctions, interruptions may occur in the content of the website or that viruses or other malware may arise in the web site or its server.

Update and amendment

ANDREAS KARAGIANNAKIS POULTRY ENTERPRISES S.A. reserves the right to amend/update individual parts of this Policy, without prior notice. Please always read the Personal Data Protection Policy before using our web site, for information on the current version of the Policy, in case any amendments or updates have been effected.